AK Rifles banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I know a lot of people are just drilling their barrel pin channels then tapping in the pin, but I have a feeling some folks are going to be running into some headspace issues down the road if there's not enough of a press fit.

I've been testing on some square bar stock and the best fit I have found is by using a #24 drill bit, then chasing it with a #22 reamer, then installing a 4mm dowel pin cut to the proper length. You can get the bit and the reamer at mscdirect.com.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
227 Posts
You guys did not like the pin supplied?

My first one, I went to the my sons shop and we drilled a 5/32 hole (3.97mm) and then I pressed the pin in. It was a good tight fit.

The second one, I sent it to the shop with him (I did not go) and he drilled the hole and the pin (compliance parts) drops right through. I think he used the wrong drill bit. I don't know.

So he is going to go measure what he did and make a pin.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top