AK Rifles banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello there,


I was wondering if anyone could give me any professional advice on how to fix a 1/4" crack on my WASR-10. I was replacing the wood stock with a VLTOR carbine buffer tube. I've heard many possible fixes including making a small hole at the end of the crack to stop it, TIG welding it and grinding it smooth, and also widening the crack and making a v-notch. I'm just searching around for the best fix. I'm afraid to use it at the moment as the stress of recoil may make the crack progress further. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.

IMG_6061.JPG
IMG_6060.JPG
IMG_6062.JPG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,987 Posts
weld it up w/ whatever process your proficient with. good as new!
get yourself some copper or brass bar stock slightly round the corner for a backer, clamp it in there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Thanks guys. I appreciate the input. That's what I plan on doing. I'm proficient in MIG, but lack the equipment. I'm sure I know someone with the gear to get it done though. Some guys on other forums said TIG would be better than MIG. Does that claim hold any water?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,276 Posts
Yes a good Tig welder can put the weld down quickly with minimal heat dispersion through the surrounding area of the work piece. Using Tig you could probably fusion weld that back with no filler rod.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
260 Posts
Definitely stop drill it first, if you don`t the crack could continue even if you weld it up. Grinding a small V notch(mig welding) along the crack will give you a tight clean seem after you grind and sand it down. Careful on your heat, you don`t want to blow thru it !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
i'd drill the leading tip end definately. there is a pro and con not matter which end you start to weld from. like br7.62 said, mig it if thats what you do best. tig would be the ideal, but you need to have had experience w/ it. it would be telling a baby that only knows how to crawl, to go walk across the cement patio. if i were in your shoes and was a migger, i'd do what br762 said w/ copper, and i'd use a run off tab at outside end of crack. you don't want any kind of crater/concave/undercut at outside receivers end to invite it to crack again, plus, the outside edge more heat sesitive. i'd give it a lil preheat, then start from the inside, head out, and when you hit the bent runoff tab that you have flushly butted up to end, try dig and angle your arc back towards the receiver to ensure outside edge gets it's fill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,891 Posts
aw now ya done did it! no really put some dust on it when dry and find where the crack stops drill a hole there and fill it with epoxy once crack in enlarged or do the brass rod in back and weld like br said. ive shot the hell out of old brittle hesse rec plo builds they hold up fine with cracks most the time not always. make a bfpu clone now you wont hurt it none. you gone done and did it buster!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Thanks very much hotgrill. The details help. I know a guy who does TIG, so I'm going to see if he'll do it for me for a case of beer. If not, I'll definitely have a go at the process you just explained.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Another quick question so I don't mess things up. When I do the stop drill, should I drill right at the tip of the crack (touching it slightly) or should I do it a millimeter away from the crack and let the crack progress into the stop hole?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,092 Posts
Another quick question so I don't mess things up. When I do the stop drill, should I drill right at the tip of the crack (touching it slightly) or should I do it a millimeter away from the crack and let the crack progress into the stop hole?
at the end of the crack, touching it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Two people turned me down on TIG welding it. Said they didn't want to be responsible for it. Kind of disheartening. Gonna stop drill it tomorrow. Any ideas on the diameter of hole I should make?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,340 Posts
Two people turned me down on TIG welding it. Said they didn't want to be responsible for it. Kind of disheartening. Gonna stop drill it tomorrow. Any ideas on the diameter of hole I should make?
That's ludicrous.

Non-critical area. Do they think the rifle might "blow up" if they do it wrong? LOL.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
383 Posts
Two people turned me down on TIG welding it. Said they didn't want to be responsible for it. Kind of disheartening. Gonna stop drill it tomorrow. Any ideas on the diameter of hole I should make?
Doesn't have to be big. I'd use maybe a 1/8" bit.

Seems odd they'd refuse to weld it up. Where are you located? Maybe one of us can help.
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top