Drilling barrel pin - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 26 of 26
Like Tree11Likes

Thread: Drilling barrel pin

  1. #16
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    21201
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    11,337
    Liked
    6440 times
    Great advice Brendyn!

    You are so right about barrel pin holes being crooked. So far I have ran into some pretty straight ones but after seeing some with waaayyy crooked holes, I always measure before I build. I do believe you touched on this topic some time ago with a pic of a crooked hole and a pin through it.

  2. #17
    Senior Member

    Member #
    37537
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    NOLA
    Posts
    140
    Liked
    55 times
    Or I hear you can use a 7mm mill end which I've seen makes great results. The bit is flatter and makes for an easier cut.

  3. #18
    Senior Member

    Member #
    17467
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Trigonia, Tn.
    Posts
    404
    Liked
    53 times
    Seems as though checking the alignment of the barrel pin holes in the trunnion before the barrel is installed would guide you on a method to drill after the barrel is in place. If the holes are way bad using the most centered hole and welding the other hole up and mill all the way through from the good side??
    22many likes this.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    TheAKForum.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #19
    Technical Advisor

    Member #
    2371
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    13,083
    Liked
    2136 times
    Much easier and less heat stress on the trunnion to drill from either end to mitigate the off axis or simply follow/align trunnion pin channel to the cutting instrument so it tracks the existing axis of the trunnion. Generally they are pretty close. I have never had one that I contemplated welding up or anything.

    In an extreme case., I would go oversize pin before welding the trunnion barrel pin channel etc. Just me.
    Longshot1 likes this.

  6. #20
    Super Moderator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    21201
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    11,337
    Liked
    6440 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Longshot1 View Post
    Seems as though checking the alignment of the barrel pin holes in the trunnion before the barrel is installed would guide you on a method to drill after the barrel is in place. If the holes are way bad using the most centered hole and welding the other hole up and mill all the way through from the good side??
    What Blue said.

    No need to reinvent the wheel. Just follow what is already there. Measuring beforehand is key.
    Longshot1 likes this.

  7. #21
    Senior Member

    Member #
    17467
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Trigonia, Tn.
    Posts
    404
    Liked
    53 times
    Just did two Hungarian underfolders and they were dead nuts straight. i am sure this thread will get more important as time goes on and I run across a butchered one. Thanks for the input. Always welcomed. I will look for the sticky that shows holding the barreled trunnion in v blocks. I like the sound of that method. The AK Builder jig is sweet if the barrel pin bore is straight...
    Last edited by Longshot1; 06-20-2017 at 10:12 AM.

  8. #22
    Technical Advisor

    Member #
    2371
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    13,083
    Liked
    2136 times
    Off axis barrel pins that are out of spec by a large margin are pretty uncommon.
    In my experience the Romanian or Egyptian are the most commonly off axis in both barrel and/or component pins.

    Bulgarian, Hungarian, Polish and Zastava are generally in spec.

  9. #23
    Senior Member

    Member #
    17467
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Trigonia, Tn.
    Posts
    404
    Liked
    53 times
    Been thinking about the set up with V blocks clamping the barrel and doing the parallel pin alignment. I have two Romy kits to build and I am thinking I prefer that method. Looked through the stickies for a pic of that set up but didn't find one. I have BIG V blocks for my mill to support crankshafts but would like to see what is being used for barrels.

  10. #24
    Senior Member

    Member #
    21317
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    north central pa
    Posts
    2,856
    Liked
    2720 times
    i would recommend v-blocks that just barely fit in between the fsb and gb on a akm.
    that way you can use them for barrel population as well.
    off the top of my head i dont know the dimension.
    Longshot1 likes this.
    07 ffl


  11. #25
    Senior Member

    Member #
    17467
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Trigonia, Tn.
    Posts
    404
    Liked
    53 times
    Quote Originally Posted by BR7.62 View Post
    i would recommend v-blocks that just barely fit in between the fsb and gb on a akm.
    that way you can use them for barrel population as well.
    off the top of my head i dont know the dimension.
    If you get a chance post a pic of the entire set up. How are you supporting the trunnion during the milling process?? Jack?

  12. #26
    Senior Member

    Member #
    21317
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    north central pa
    Posts
    2,856
    Liked
    2720 times
    go back a page. i measured the block the other day it is 2.4" long sort of a wierd dim.
    jack screw will do fine but not needed. going slow w/ carbide.
    07 ffl


 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Sponsors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. drilling barrel pin
    By BR7.62 in forum Build It Yourself
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-13-2016, 07:21 PM
  2. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-30-2014, 05:34 PM
  3. Drilling pin holes in the barrel.
    By Panzer in forum Build It Yourself
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-01-2013, 12:36 PM
  4. drilling barrel pin hole
    By restoreit1 in forum Build It Yourself
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-26-2011, 12:15 AM
  5. Drilling new barrel pin???
    By mustang67 in forum Build It Yourself
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 01:25 PM

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.